PDA

View Full Version : Screen resolution questions.



Snoopy
22-07-2003, 10:47 AM
If this in the wrong forum section, move this.

I was wondering if I could add new screen resolutions to pick in HL, some of them just don't work for my moniter, only a few do, I want to run it on 1600x1200 but heres my first question, when I try to run it on 1600x1200 2/3 of my screen is cut off and I don't know why, instead of viewing the whole screen like this ( the -'s are for spacing):

_______________
|----------------------|
|----------------------|
|----------------------|
|----------------------|
|----------------------|
|----------------------|
|______________|

I only see this much of it, and its magnified so it fits the screen (the \\'s being the area I DON'T see):

______________
|--------------|\\\\\\|
|--------------|\\\\\\|
|--------------|\\\\\\|
|--------------|\\\\\\|
|_________|\\\\\\|
|\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\|
|\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\|
|_____________|

1600x1200 works on other games, I usually use 1600x1200 or 1280x1024, now the 2 questions are:

1. Why does 1600x1200 screw up my screen, how can I fix it?

2. If I can't fix 1600x1200, can I add 1280x1024 as a resolution I can use in the game?

The resolutions between 1024x768 and 1280x1024 don't work, the only thing higher than 1024x768 that I can use in HL is 1600x1200 but that dosen't work, I want something less crappy than 1024x768 though :(.

JuggleNuts
22-07-2003, 11:17 AM
If most of your screen is cut off, try pressing esc to get to the menu, then click resume to get back in the game. Mine does that all the time. Usually this fixes it.

cscarlet
22-07-2003, 03:42 PM
try have your desktop in the same resolution or a resolution up or down and see what happens, i think its just a bug with the half life engine

SharkMan
22-07-2003, 09:04 PM
its a bug with half-life because the menu is in 640x480 resolution. that happens to me alot too, i just do what jugglenuts said.

cscarlet
23-07-2003, 05:50 PM
when steam is out the menu defaults to the res selected in the menu dont it, so that should not be a problem on the next update

Snoopy
24-07-2003, 10:46 PM
Didn't work, and what the hell are you people talking about, the problem is IN-GAME.

Sven Viking
25-07-2003, 12:09 AM
Strange, it works for me... try hitting Escape more than once. Wait until the map finishes loading.

Panzerfaust
25-07-2003, 03:15 AM
like sven said, double hit escape ingame and then resume, I get it everytime I do lan games.

cscarlet
25-07-2003, 11:38 AM
put your desktop resolution the same as your ingame resolution or larger

.44
25-07-2003, 12:30 PM
Originally posted by cscarlet
put your desktop resolution the same as your ingame resolution or larger

he's right though , i have my desktop resolution in 1280x1024x32 and if i play half life with the 1024x768x16 i see this :

_________________________

[-------------------------]
[-------------------------]
[-------------------------]
[-------------------------]
_________________________

Snoopy
25-07-2003, 12:53 PM
Nothing is working, is there a way to add 1280x1024 to use?

crummy
26-07-2003, 03:33 PM
Originally posted by cscarlet
when steam is out the menu defaults to the res selected in the menu dont it, so that should not be a problem on the next update

actually, i beleive the menu frontend is given the flick in the new HL version (er.. and the menu is incorporated into normal half-life, so the old frontend is gone).

i hope frontend is the right word there.

on topic, to all the people who said press ESC a couple of times then resume, i think you misunderstood snoopy.

i'm not sure if its possible to add new resolutions. you could try running it at one below 1600x1200 with 4xAA on, or something. (might cancel out the effect of the lower resolution, i mean.)