PDA

View Full Version : AR Grenades Problem



Raging_Wulf
02-01-2004, 06:14 PM
Everytime I've fired an AR grenade in 3.0, my FPS has dropped briefly to low low levels (15fps average). I know its not the model itself, as the drop usually happen after the explosion. It's really annoying! The model is just the normal HD one, which shouldnt be a problem as I've played with it a lot of times before without any problems.

I'm using Steam, am not using any 3rd Party stuff, except I've replaced most of the models with HD/SD stuff.

Sniper
02-01-2004, 06:24 PM
This isn't a bug report.

ktimekiller
03-01-2004, 12:32 AM
ahhh but did he say it was a bug report? noooo which means your wrong this is teh support not bugs report forum,s, i think your using youre computer a bit too much...........

Raging_Wulf
03-01-2004, 05:08 AM
Originally posted by ktimekiller
ahhh but did he say it was a bug report? noooo which means your wrong this is teh support not bugs report forum,s, i think your using youre computer a bit too much........... ktimekiller, this post was originally in the bug report. Sniper moved it.

ktimekiller
03-01-2004, 02:55 PM
ohhhh, im srry i didnt know

Raging_Wulf
04-01-2004, 08:25 AM
Im sorry, this was caused by a custom v_9mmAR model i was using, somehow. Dunno why it did that, it was as if it got rendered too many times or something, causing a slow down. Well, I fixed it by not using it anymore... but damn, that was a nice model :(

Felix
04-01-2004, 09:31 AM
Time to guess Time to Guess

It was the Mp5k that fury converted??

IT also happened to me, however he sent me the version he was using and it got fixed

Raging_Wulf
04-01-2004, 10:19 AM
Yup, it sure was that MP5K...