PDA

View Full Version : Half Life "Divide" Error



KillJoy
05-01-2004, 09:26 PM
Within moments of starting a half life game, Svencoop freezes, and gives me a divide error. It seems to be related to how much activity is/has happened on the server.

System Specs:

400 Mhz K6-2+
256MB Ram
AWE 32 ISA soundcard
16MB Nvidia Vanta/LT: Minor Overclock
1.5 Gig free for swapfile
Windows 98SE - All service packs, and updates sans IE:6.
Svencoop 3.0 : Non Steam.


Just curious as to if anyone else has recieved this error, and if anything can be done about it. It might be bad RAM, but I don't see how thats possible, aside from agressive memory timings.. Nope, that ain't it.

I sense another SFX_T error comming.... :D

Thanks in advance,

KillJoy

Mr. Chris
05-01-2004, 10:10 PM
I seriously think you should upgrade to at least 1ghz, 512 ram and a geforce3.

It's not 1999 anymore :)

Use Steam, as you'll utilize the maximum fun with minimal sfx_t occurring

Raging_Wulf
06-01-2004, 06:20 AM
The specs of my previous comps are very much alike those of yours, only that i had upgraded the graphics card from an ATI Rage to a gf4mx.

Oh well, it cant be another sfx_t problem, cause that problem is purely based on the game engine, which means that it doesnt matter what hardware you got, you could still get it.

The problem you're describing however, is a little out of my league mostly because I havent tried running 3.0 via Won HL yet.

Your Computer can definitely handle Steam, so I really recommend you to go and get it.

http://www.steampowered.com/download/SteamInstall.exe

Oh, and does this happen on any specific map, or does it happen on them all?

]SK[
06-01-2004, 08:12 AM
Gosh my old pc has higher specs than that o_0