PDA

View Full Version : Post in this forum because...



Sniper
22-02-2004, 12:39 PM
This forum is for Sven Co-op related problems. Not bugs.


If you post in the Bug Reports forum with something like "it wont install!!! HELP!!" you might just be banned. Those type of topics belong in here, to simplify everything for the team so that we can actually focus on fixing things.


If there are hundreds of bug reports, and 50% of them are all "It wont install!! HELP!!" or "client dll differs from the server!!" or "My custom models are messed up with 3.0!!!111", then it'll be hard for us to do our jobs.

cscarlet
22-02-2004, 05:11 PM
Originally posted by Sniper
If you post in the Bug Reports forum with something like "it wont install!!! HELP!!" you might just be banned
or made to look very stupid

_Zom_
21-04-2004, 03:48 AM
And please use normal spelling. It gets really annoying to read like "U gotta dl taht!!!!!!!"

Runtheygotguns
26-04-2004, 07:00 PM
Help i need help with the mp3 to play diferent music

cscarlet
27-04-2004, 02:58 AM
/me clicks the report to moderator link

Commando
27-04-2004, 03:27 AM
You used report to moderator for THAT? :rolleyes:

cscarlet
27-04-2004, 02:36 PM
Originally posted by Commando
You used report to moderator for THAT? :rolleyes:
hell yer

Commando
16-08-2004, 08:34 AM
Some idiot reported this post. 1 day ban for abuse of the reporting system.

JOCEJO
29-09-2004, 10:03 PM
HELP!
POSTED THIS MESSAGE @ THIS THREAD:http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23337&highlight=changelevel+command

>Did you ever figured out?
>I'm doing quite the same thing, two machines playing via lan.
>I have HL ver. 1.1.1.0. Sven-Coop COMMAND key is set to yhe letter "Z" to free up the "~" thinking I >Could access the HL console this way... but no success....

DIDN'T GET ANY REPLY, PERHAPS THE THREAD IS CLOSED, DON'T NEW I DO REALIZE I'M NEW TO THIS FORUM, SO PLEASE PARDON MY LACK OF EXPERTISE

i AM BASICALLY DOING THE SAME TYPE OF PLAY: 2 PLAYERS VIA LAN.
TO RUN SVEN-COOP I USE: F:\HALF-LIFE\hl.exe -console -numericping -game SvenCoop
SO IF I IN A GAME PRESSING "~" DOESN'T GET ME TO THE HL CONSOLE , ONLY THE "COMMAND" IS AVAILABLE BY PRESSING THE PREVIOUSLY DESIGNATED KEY

cscarlet
30-09-2004, 01:29 PM
Jesus christ just press ` (to the left of the 1 key)
If not post a picture of your keyboard and I'll show you which key to press (ignore everyone else as they will probably just point to Ctrl + Alt + Del)

JOCEJO
30-09-2004, 01:49 PM
And nothing happens... !!!????
Sorry if I mislead anyone: Let's see, the "~" is above the "`" key which is left to the number "1” and above the "TAB" key....At the least I know that much...
Perhaps is something missing with the setup files.
HL by itself works fine, that is the “console” is accessed via the “`” (or “~” which is the same keyboard key just shifted)
Thanks for the reply….

EAgle
17-10-2004, 03:22 PM
Got a problem, yesterday I was playin' sven and it was all good. But since today when I attempt to join a server it says "script events/uziakimbo.sc"
I'm not running any third-party programs
I have Steam and Hl v.1.1.1.1

EAgle

Evil^Homer
04-01-2005, 05:59 PM
go to ur config.cfg in ur svencoop folder and type the following

bind "`" "toggleconsole"

then save the config and start ur server you should find pressing ` to access console will work now.

cyberdaemon
19-01-2005, 03:36 PM
Some idiot reported this post. 1 day ban for abuse of the reporting system.

haha!!! very funny.i wonder whos that idiot is :rolleyes:

Sph!nx
10-04-2005, 01:37 PM
I need some help. This a a common problem, but I searched for about 30 minz and got
very pissed by the fact that I could not find a clear and understandable explenations ... Im a n00b at this so bear wiith me.

problem :

I want to play a game of Hl2 DM or svencoop but my server is not showing up for him to join.

I am part of a local network, no router or firewall is blocking anything, but I probably need to open some ports ... Could someone please tell me how to do that properly ????

please be specific in your explenation, I found many, but none where really anyhelp becasue
of the lack of info they contained.

Thanks in advanced.

cscarlet
15-04-2005, 05:18 PM
http://www.svencoop.com/serverguide.php <-- Mr Magics Guide

wissemaan5
20-04-2005, 02:54 PM
if your server is not showing up on your friend's computer then try steam in offline mode if your playing on LAN and bring up the console and type sv_lan 1 for it to work.

PickleHead
23-04-2005, 10:33 AM
http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26082
linsys port forwarding guide

(images now dead but you might still be able to follow it)

Anderson
02-07-2006, 04:10 PM
Just edit the shortcut for SvenCoop:
1. Right click "Play Sven Co-op!.lnk"
2. Select "Properties"
3. Add '-console' or 'console' to the end of the path -- it must work :)

Grunt33
31-01-2007, 04:21 PM
yo!

i have a question : i must to have half life for install Sven Coop ?

StarwatcherUSA
23-02-2007, 11:52 PM
Running 3.0 for a week or so.
DYNO-MITE!

Has anyone seen and have a fix for the following error:

WARNING: CL_FlushEntityPacket
It causes me to freeze in one spot - tho' I can turn and watch.
If I wait a few seconds it SOMETIMES goes away. Er, the gameplay resumes.

I have also tried say: "unstuck" - Not sure if that was appropriate

I have added many new models, recently. Downloaded most expansion packs. . .

Regards
StagazerM42
http://www.svencoop.com/forums/newreply.php?do=newreply&noquote=1&p=389150#