PDA

View Full Version : Reco (Lag or something?)



zoulkiller
22-02-2005, 05:05 PM
Hi

I downloaded Reco and i wanted to play with my bro.

Everything went fine as the point where the music start and then the comp who hosted the game start lagging like a freak and its unplayable. What is weird is that the comp who join play smoothly, but there is some lag because of the host lag.

Then i tried to host with the other comp, but the problem was now the opposite.

I think im GREATLY over the mim req with 1.1 Ghz, 512 ram, 64 meg video. I dont know what is the problem. as all the other maps of sc are working fine, i have tried them all.

Toxic
26-02-2005, 07:24 PM
well first of all your processor sucks...second...maybe the hosting comp has a bad sound card,since the lag starts when there comes music

MoNkEyGUY
10-03-2005, 08:27 PM
1.1 ghz??? haha

PickleHead
10-03-2005, 09:03 PM
Honestly I don't think it's the processor or the music, I run my svencoop server on a 900 mhz computer. And also wouldn't the other game sounds cause to lag? Don't a lot of monsters spawn once the music starts? Maybe there's a problem with the models?
Try reinstalling RE:CO
(should be in tech support :/)

^DiZnEy^
11-03-2005, 03:32 PM
1,1 Ghz? Why should that suck? Isn`t that good enough at a good quality? I thought "Half-Life`s Recommended" Prossessor was 800 mhz.
I think reco is a map that requires some higher requirements, but I don`t know if it has anything much to do with it.

cscarlet
11-03-2005, 07:12 PM
1.1 ghz is more than enough but wouldn't recommend using a res over 1024x768

Matriarch
12-03-2005, 12:48 PM
1.1 ghz??? haha
your an idiot, 1.1 ghz is more then enough to run halflife, considering halflife is 7 years old (or around there). So the problem can't be the hardware.

zoulkiller
12-03-2005, 01:07 PM
ur right, but since this started here, ill continue, i dont think its the sound card, i can play al other games, and map.

ill try reinstalling reco, but its weird that is does the same thing to my 5 comps.

the lag appear only when u host the game, the other comps only suffer the concequences.

PickleHead
12-03-2005, 01:17 PM
oh I must have misread, the hosting comp does it only? Is it FPS lag or net lag (high latency)?

cscarlet
12-03-2005, 09:00 PM
actually have you tried hosting the map on the other machine to see if the same happens?

Torico
12-03-2005, 09:23 PM
I just realised the same thing happened to me a while ago on that map, i was hosting and a bunch of people was in it, it was smooth at first but kept getting laggier as the map went on. Ended up feeling like i was hosting a server on a 486. Very strange.

Raptor707
14-03-2005, 02:49 AM
See if 'stopsound' in console does anything. Bind it to a key if you have to.

As a user of a 1.1 Ghz processer thinger, I can assure you that you can run Half-Life.


But don't even try to Run HL2 on that. Learn from my mistake.

Chaos Llama
14-03-2005, 02:59 AM
I just realised the same thing happened to me a while ago on that map, i was hosting and a bunch of people was in it, it was smooth at first but kept getting laggier as the map went on. Ended up feeling like i was hosting a server on a 486. Very strange.

That happens when many entities are spawned (like mid-way thru a map). Usually at this point the server computer hits 80 - 100% CPU and either freezes or crashes.

Example of entities are lots of monsters, especially squadmaker entities as they often create more than one monster.

Torico
15-03-2005, 07:44 PM
Yeah, I think you're right, it may have been a bit inconsiderate of them putting the whole map into only one file, with all that cpu load and if it crashes we can't get back to where we were.

PickleHead
15-03-2005, 09:56 PM
well it's impossible to split it with all the BACKTRACKING :(

zoulkiller
16-03-2005, 05:30 PM
i think its ok now, i use dedicated server on my laptop, so i can play fine. btw about hl2, i used to run the beta really well, is it the same thing about the full version?

Geogriffith
16-03-2005, 06:06 PM
I have a 950mHz athlon with a radeon 9200SE, and I could run HL2 just fine. Of course I turned down the special effects and such, and levels took a long time to load, but otherwise it worked just fine. I pity the person who tries to do the same thing with a sub-1500mhz pentium, or -god forbid- a centrino.