PDA

View Full Version : Problems loading RE Outbreak



necroslord
09-07-2007, 01:03 PM
Hello, It's the first time I have trouble setting up a LAN server but this mod seems to give me some trouble so I feel stupid, I try to load the map Resident Evil: Outbreak 1 and it crashes to the desktop with the message: "Too many resources on server" Can somebody tell me how to fix that?

Scotsman
09-07-2007, 01:27 PM
Go into svencoop\maps\ and look for reo1.res Rename it to whatever but you must remember what its origonal name was (E.G. - reo1.res to reo.res)

Puchi
09-07-2007, 02:03 PM
you can delete it.
.res files are for the game so it knows what else than the map has to be transferred. since reo is a pretty huge map, noone wants to d/l it off a server anyway.

necroslord
09-07-2007, 02:20 PM
Thanks for the tip. I'll try out later.

ms6340
10-07-2007, 08:00 AM
thanks i ihave the same problem and he works
but how i can jump the movies?

eskilo
16-07-2007, 11:29 AM
man i have a problem whit it when i start it lags 2 much and close da game

sixcentgeorge
16-07-2007, 11:35 AM
search for "fixed" map ;]