PDA

View Full Version : The map 'classic' crashes my server



Deano The Dino
29-05-2008, 12:46 PM
When I try to host a server with the map 'classic' (Classic Arcade FPS 1.5) my game crashes, and I get an error "Too many resources on server". I don't think its the fact I have 1Gb of maps because it only happens with 'classic'. I have just tried re-extracting the map and its files with the archive saved on the SCC website. What can I do now?

spy-warrior
29-05-2008, 01:01 PM
hello
you file classic.res ?

http://fastdl.svencoop.fr/maps/classic.res

http://www.svencoopcentral.com/download.php?view.388

http://scmapdb.wikidot.com/map:classic-arcade-first-person-shooter

Deano The Dino
29-05-2008, 01:08 PM
hello
you file classic.res ?

http://fastdl.svencoop.fr/maps/classic.res

http://www.svencoopcentral.com/download.php?view.388

http://scmapdb.wikidot.com/map:classic-arcade-first-person-shooter

Doesnt that file come with the zip? I'm pretty sure I have it, do I need to compile it or something?

Scotsman
29-05-2008, 01:23 PM
I'm pretty sure that error happened before with the map "reo1", the way to fix it was to delete the .res file for it and it would work then...but no one could download it then since there would be no .res file to download from.

I'd also advise you to just rename it to something like clasic.res (one less s in classic) so you don't have to hunt for another.

Deano The Dino
29-05-2008, 01:50 PM
I'm pretty sure that error happened before with the map "reo1", the way to fix it was to delete the .res file for it and it would work then...but no one could download it then since there would be no .res file to download from.

I'd also advise you to just rename it to something like clasic.res (one less s in classic) so you don't have to hunt for another.

I did exactly that and, well, its very strange. The image only updates whenever I pause, so I get a single image no matter what I do, but only when I pause does it update to what it is now, example, upon starting the map, nothing. If I run forward, then pause, it only shows I have moved forward when I pause.

spy-warrior
29-05-2008, 01:52 PM
Doesnt that file come with the zip? I'm pretty sure I have it, do I need to compile it or something?
no
rename file maps classic.res
http://fastdl.svencoop.fr/maps/classic.res
you copy file classic.res maps
testing
you have well all the files for the map ?
vous avez bien tous les fichiers de la map ?

Deano The Dino
29-05-2008, 02:16 PM
no
rename file maps classic.res
http://fastdl.svencoop.fr/maps/classic.res
you copy file classic.res maps
testing
you have well all the files for the map ?
vous avez bien tous les fichiers de la map ?

After doing that, the game minimizes while booting up the server, and refuses to return.

cscarlet
02-06-2008, 01:34 PM
You are running the server and hl client from seperate installs?

spy-warrior
03-06-2008, 12:42 PM
After doing that, the game minimizes while booting up the server, and refuses to return.
hello
http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26839

add log server please

hrothunder
03-06-2008, 02:18 PM
Make sure you have maxplayers set to 32. Then you can reserve slots you don't want used and hide them.

Example:
I want 11 players in my server. I set maxplayers to 32, I pop open amxx.cfg and set amx_reservation to 21 (21 slots out of 32 reserved) and amx_hideslots to 1 (hides the 21 reserved slots so players see a maxplayer limit of 11)

That seems to solve many problems because for every extra player slot, hlds allows 15 more entities. So if you set it to 32, 480 more entities are allowed. And with my method, only 11 people will be able to join even though there are 32 slots.

http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33580

pcfdo.bat
04-06-2008, 01:36 PM
Too many plugins using precache can cause this.