PDA

View Full Version : Getting friend to connect "Start New Game"



ChrisSC
14-10-2008, 08:36 PM
http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24390

before you say anything... yes iv read it. Iv had this problem before and my brother and i messed with some settings and got it to work but that was a couple years ago. now me and my cousin want to get back into it. She is at college so her internet options arnt very flexible that i know of. My router is a netgear and i need to know what settings and crap to set to it works. we have tried all other steps. she can see im ingame but it shows my ip and no server info.

i can connect with the computer next to me but that is a lan, so im really confused

here are my steps

Start new game
uncheck lan server
START
type in consol sv_lan 0
type in consol sv_allowdownload 1
type in consol sv_allowupload 1

usually you could connect to me off friends but now it doesnt show

so i took the serve IP i see i nthe HISTORY tab and i get info from that ip <<< no luck for her

also tried ipchicken.com :27015 <<< no luck



my last attempt is the port forwarding and im not sure what setting you had on your linksys router because that .jpg no longer exists

if anyone can help me agian i have a NETGEAR router and i can login to change settings fine i just need what to do after that

suicide767
10-11-2008, 11:23 AM
I have exactly the same problem more or less, I have read and followed each step to setting up a dedicated server on sven coop, I want to play it with my girlfriend but if I put +lan_1 or lan_1 she gets the error " LAN servers are restricted to all clients (class c) " and so if i change lan 1 to lan_0 we cant join at all, it cant autheticate with the servers and so it says " connecting, retrying, retrying, retrying " could not connect to server.

Is this a sven coop bug or something because I have no idea what the hell is wrong with it, half life works fine but sven coop doesnt, can somebody help me? :confused:

spy-warrior
10-11-2008, 12:19 PM
if anyone can help me agian i have a NETGEAR router and i can login to change settings fine i just need what to do after that

http://portforward.com/routers.htm

suicide767
10-11-2008, 01:42 PM
Well I appreciate your reply for the both of our problems, thing is though, he has a router and I don't, im on a single computer with a modem not router, et my girlfriend still has trouble joining, infact, to add to that, for some reason my dedicated server wont load up hl_sp_portal map now for some reason. yet I still have this connection problem.

suicide767
11-11-2008, 06:20 AM
hellooooooo?? sven viking? i need help here please, I mean, I been waiting for ages for some help with my problem, read my above post mate, help me please, It's braincell-killing with the error I got.

cscarlet
11-11-2008, 03:28 PM
Sorry whats the error you get with the hl_sp_portal map?
Also has you friend forwarded the ports to him/herself?

suicide767
11-11-2008, 07:54 PM
Error 1 : When I try to run the map hl_sp_portal it says in the dedicated console it cant be found, when it worked before in the place its in now.

Error 2: My girlfriend has forwarded her ports we have done EVERYTHING to do with routers n stuff, and finally come to the conclusion that shecannot join on sv_lan 1 because it comes up with " LAN servers are restricted to all clients class c " and with sv_lan 0 we both cant join, it says " connecting, retrying, retrying, retrying etc, could not connect to server " only on LAN 1 can i join but she cant on both.

Whats the problem here? :confused: btw, im on single computer internet no routers.

suicide767
14-11-2008, 11:24 AM
Am i am gonna get some help or....

This Tech Support isnt very good if nobody wants to help me :(

cscarlet
14-11-2008, 04:44 PM
tried it through hamachi?
https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/vpn.asp?lang=uk

suicide767
15-11-2008, 05:04 PM
Yep just tried it, i think we did it right but it didnt make a bit of difference, i fixed the map problem, have you got any other suggestions for this aggitating joining problem?

cscarlet
16-11-2008, 05:16 AM
Can you both join other peoples servers?

suicide767
16-11-2008, 11:02 AM
Svencoop : Never, no servers to join
Half life : Yes all servers or most anyway

suicide767
17-11-2008, 07:01 AM
dont worry bout it sorted it myself with some help from svenviking.

all I had to do was use a normal HLDS.exe from half life folder and add -game svencoop onto its command line parameter and it worked. thanks for some of the support here guys ;).

cscarlet
17-11-2008, 12:06 PM
Oh sorry I didn't realise you were making a server and then going into the game.

Lymphoid
18-11-2008, 12:12 PM
http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24390

before you say anything... yes iv read it. Iv had this problem before and my brother and i messed with some settings and got it to work but that was a couple years ago. now me and my cousin want to get back into it. She is at college so her internet options arnt very flexible that i know of. My router is a netgear and i need to know what settings and crap to set to it works. we have tried all other steps. she can see im ingame but it shows my ip and no server info.

i can connect with the computer next to me but that is a lan, so im really confused

here are my steps

Start new game
uncheck lan server
START
type in consol sv_lan 0
type in consol sv_allowdownload 1
type in consol sv_allowupload 1

usually you could connect to me off friends but now it doesnt show

so i took the serve IP i see i nthe HISTORY tab and i get info from that ip <<< no luck for her

also tried ipchicken.com :27015 <<< no luck



my last attempt is the port forwarding and im not sure what setting you had on your linksys router because that .jpg no longer exists

if anyone can help me agian i have a NETGEAR router and i can login to change settings fine i just need what to do after that

Ive happen the same troubles, with multiple tries with no luck. I feel your pain.