PDA

View Full Version : Sound/Input lag when moving and shooting



mrrobot
24-06-2016, 03:11 PM
I recently upgraded my computer, it can run SC at 200 fps most of the time (except when those intense lights come around)

When I shoot or move, the sound for it lags, even though the animation plays on screen in real time.

Any fixes?

Sniper
24-06-2016, 03:37 PM
I'd recommend trying to update your audio drivers first, and see if that helps.

Also you might want to check your audio control panel settings in case there are any active audio effects, which may cause a delay.

Lastly if you still encounter a problem, enable "developer 1" in console and let us know if anything outputs there.

mrrobot
24-06-2016, 05:31 PM
I got some errors that said sound with no origin

I also changed the sound engine to Dsound

Sniper
26-06-2016, 10:14 AM
Would you mind posting a video and your console output?

Console (~ key), type "developer 1" and then type "condump" after a few minutes of the problem happening.
It'll create a text file in the game's directory (\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sven Co-op\svencoop) called "condump000.txt"

mrrobot
28-06-2016, 12:00 PM
Video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KajJ0nwP2kg&feature=youtu.be

Condump000
http://pastebin.com/QbZXzz7W

AdamR
28-06-2016, 12:34 PM
That is very weird. It's almost like the FMOD thread can't keep up with the game thread.

Would you mind trying "fps_max 100"? There could be some GoldSrc quirk causing some desync beyond 100 frames/second. (This used to be a thing with model animations.)

mrrobot
28-06-2016, 03:08 PM
I tried fps_max 100

Even at 100fps the sound still lags behind my inputs.

Sniper
06-07-2016, 05:26 PM
Are you using onboard audio?

Can you post your audio specs?

mrrobot
06-07-2016, 09:04 PM
Are you using onboard audio?

Can you post your audio specs?

Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)

Sniper
07-07-2016, 11:28 AM
On-board audio tends to be a nightmare when conflicts arise.

- Sven Co-op's sound system is based on FMOD Ex, which Blizzard uses for some of their games. Do you have Starcraft 2 by chance?
- Are other games okay?
- Did you check for updated sound drivers?
- Are you using HDMI through your video card?

AdamR
07-07-2016, 12:23 PM
Here is a broadish list of games using FMOD (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FMOD#Games_using_FMOD) you may have.

mrrobot
07-07-2016, 07:53 PM
Here is a broadish list of games using FMOD (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FMOD#Games_using_FMOD) you may have.

I have played NMRIH, no sound problems.

I think its because I was running Sven Coop in WINE, but now with the linux client, its fine

AdamR
08-07-2016, 01:23 AM
Um, that is seriously something you should have told us in the first place... We've never supported WINE use. :rolleyes:

Sniper
08-07-2016, 10:36 AM
Glad to hear this is fixed! Phew

I did read some issues with Azalia and pulse audio on Linux distros, maybe there's something related there.