PDA

View Full Version : something wrong



big D
26-03-2002, 11:44 AM
yo guys...im having problems in my server that doesn't let people see my server in the server list..

i told 3 peeps i know to come in my server and i waited 10minutes for them to come but nothing happened..i asked 1 friend what happened..and he said he did not see my server in the list..

in the filter option they had the right tabs checked


can someone plz help me on this situation

djmrmagic
26-03-2002, 01:01 PM
Is this in the ingame browser or gamespy?
SC2 doesnt work (at the moment) with gamespy.
Is it a dedicated server or ingame created?
If it is dedicated do you have "WON Auth Server" in your console screen?
If not then your not getting authenticated and wont appear.

Try giving them the ip address and seeing if they can add it manually and connect?

Servers can take a while to appear in the list but 10 mins is a long time.

Are you behind a router or firewall? If you are you must make sure that the correct ports are open.
Umm; 7002 - Won Auth, 27010 - Master Servers, 27015 - clients

You could put the line;
heartbeat
in your server.cfg or listenserver.cfg this will send a beat to the master servers.

Lymphoid
26-03-2002, 07:31 PM
Big D, you probably have a fire wall. And if you do then you can't host servers.

Dude
26-03-2002, 11:49 PM
Yes you can,you have to get exposed by the DMZ server...my friend has a firewall with a router and he hosts one :P

big D
27-03-2002, 12:10 AM
how do i do that

Lymphoid
27-03-2002, 03:38 PM
Oh, I didn't know that.

djmrmagic
28-03-2002, 05:24 PM
Originally posted by big D
how do i do that

Where do we start??
What firewall are you using?
Internet connection?
OS?