PDA

View Full Version : Server with a firewall?



Lymphoid
31-03-2002, 02:04 PM
How do you run sven-coop server with a firewall??
:confused:

Kaneda
31-03-2002, 02:24 PM
http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=5081

Assuming you run a Linksys Etherfast Cable/DSL router with built-in firewall.

djmrmagic
31-03-2002, 05:12 PM
Need more info.............

..........are you running a dsl connection / cable??
Are you running a server on a seperate machine to your client one?
All plugged into a hub?
etc etc

Lymphoid
31-03-2002, 07:48 PM
I dunno, my servers run fine, is for my friend.

MrOrange
02-04-2002, 02:53 PM
Yer m8, you need to give us more info - eg is the firewall hardware or software? What make is the hw/sw ? Either way its probably fixable, more than likely he's using a sw solution - in which case he will either need to u/grade to a new revision (noteable example Ostis Winproxy just released revision "i" which includes a fix for running HL through it...) or / and map some ports through... If its hardware - then it could be anything from adding a route to the table to - um u/grading the firmware....