PDA

View Full Version : Console Command



Lymphoid
21-09-2002, 11:05 AM
Does any one know the console command to make someone and admin?

Hezus
21-09-2002, 12:52 PM
I think the name or ID # must be added in a file to get someone admin.

Nero
21-09-2002, 12:52 PM
I'll only tell you if you make me admin ;P
Nah, well.. RTFM? Dunno if there is a console command for it.
But edit the users.ini to add admins

playername:password:accesslevel
or
wonid:password:accesslevel

You get the players wonid by typing status in the console.

Law&Order
21-09-2002, 01:03 PM
.....Are you trying to use admin mod, or no?... Because if no, then everything nerio just said was a waste of time. :p

Lymphoid
21-09-2002, 01:07 PM
no

Mad Gonesy
21-09-2002, 04:39 PM
shifted to server hole

djmrmagic
21-09-2002, 05:56 PM
Law & Order is right. If you want to make admins on your server you need admin mod. Check out www.svencoop.com/serverguide.php for more info

Nero
21-09-2002, 08:36 PM
I thought you were using AdminMOD! :/
www.adminmod.org <-0wnz!!!!!!!!!!!:D

Slidje
21-09-2002, 10:17 PM
you dont need admin mod to give someone access to your server .
set an rcon_password in your server.cfg and give it to your clients . they enter rcon_password in there console and they get direct access to the server , they have to put rcon before a command though .
example : rcon sv_gravity 199 .

Nero
22-09-2002, 12:09 AM
Indeed, but.. what is better.. AdminMOD or no AdminMOD? :cool:

Law&Order
22-09-2002, 12:23 PM
I don't like to use admin mod... too much of a hassle... in my opinion. It's sure got a lot more stuff to it than rcon, though.

Slidje
22-09-2002, 01:13 PM
admin mods better i recon . its got bags of effects and plugins but naturally comes with its own downsides .

Nero
22-09-2002, 01:46 PM
Downsides? What? Where? I haven't noticed any!
AdminMOD should be on ALL servers *yeah yeah*
hate it when you can't vote kick stupid blockers 'n pther morons :/