Thread: Post in this forum because...

Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    Administrator Sniper's Avatar  
    Manager
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,120

    Post in this forum because...

    This forum is for Sven Co-op related problems. Not bugs.


    If you post in the Bug Reports forum with something like "it wont install!!! HELP!!" you might just be banned. Those type of topics belong in here, to simplify everything for the team so that we can actually focus on fixing things.


    If there are hundreds of bug reports, and 50% of them are all "It wont install!! HELP!!" or "client dll differs from the server!!" or "My custom models are messed up with 3.0!!!111", then it'll be hard for us to do our jobs.

  2. #2
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,404

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    Originally posted by Sniper
    If you post in the Bug Reports forum with something like "it wont install!!! HELP!!" you might just be banned
    or made to look very stupid

  3. #3
    Registered User _Zom_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Dark side of the moon
    Posts
    64

    Spelling

    And please use normal spelling. It gets really annoying to read like "U gotta dl taht!!!!!!!"
    I was there...

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Lamda
    Posts
    7
    Help i need help with the mp3 to play diferent music

  5. #5
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,404
    /me clicks the report to moderator link

  6. #6
    Coordinator Commando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,489
    You used report to moderator for THAT?

  7. #7
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,404
    Originally posted by Commando
    You used report to moderator for THAT?
    hell yer

  8. #8
    Coordinator Commando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,489

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    Some idiot reported this post. 1 day ban for abuse of the reporting system.

  9. #9
    OJANCANO
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    HELP!
    POSTED THIS MESSAGE @ THIS THREAD:http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showt...elevel+command

    >Did you ever figured out?
    >I'm doing quite the same thing, two machines playing via lan.
    >I have HL ver. 1.1.1.0. Sven-Coop COMMAND key is set to yhe letter "Z" to free up the "~" thinking I >Could access the HL console this way... but no success....

    DIDN'T GET ANY REPLY, PERHAPS THE THREAD IS CLOSED, DON'T NEW I DO REALIZE I'M NEW TO THIS FORUM, SO PLEASE PARDON MY LACK OF EXPERTISE

    i AM BASICALLY DOING THE SAME TYPE OF PLAY: 2 PLAYERS VIA LAN.
    TO RUN SVEN-COOP I USE: F:\HALF-LIFE\hl.exe -console -numericping -game SvenCoop
    SO IF I IN A GAME PRESSING "~" DOESN'T GET ME TO THE HL CONSOLE , ONLY THE "COMMAND" IS AVAILABLE BY PRESSING THE PREVIOUSLY DESIGNATED KEY

  10. #10
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,404

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    Jesus christ just press ` (to the left of the 1 key)
    If not post a picture of your keyboard and I'll show you which key to press (ignore everyone else as they will probably just point to Ctrl + Alt + Del)

  11. #11
    OJANCANO
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    And nothing happens... !!!????
    Sorry if I mislead anyone: Let's see, the "~" is above the "`" key which is left to the number "1” and above the "TAB" key....At the least I know that much...
    Perhaps is something missing with the setup files.
    HL by itself works fine, that is the “console” is accessed via the “`” (or “~” which is the same keyboard key just shifted)
    Thanks for the reply….

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Re: Post in this forum because...

    Got a problem, yesterday I was playin' sven and it was all good. But since today when I attempt to join a server it says "script events/uziakimbo.sc"
    I'm not running any third-party programs
    I have Steam and Hl v.1.1.1.1

    EAgle

  13. #13
    Registered User Evil^Homer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    i live in a box, i live in a cardboard box.
    Posts
    95

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    go to ur config.cfg in ur svencoop folder and type the following

    bind "`" "toggleconsole"

    then save the config and start ur server you should find pressing ` to access console will work now.
    ___________________________________________________________

    doc: " i come in peace" "then you'll leave in pieces"

    visit my site www.evilsstuff.com (currently down)

  14. #14
    Sniper is a spy! cyberdaemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    4,408

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    Quote Originally Posted by Commando
    Some idiot reported this post. 1 day ban for abuse of the reporting system.
    haha!!! very funny.i wonder whos that idiot is
    A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State,
    the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.

  15. #15
    Regular Sph!nx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,323

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    I need some help. This a a common problem, but I searched for about 30 minz and got
    very pissed by the fact that I could not find a clear and understandable explenations ... Im a n00b at this so bear wiith me.

    problem :

    I want to play a game of Hl2 DM or svencoop but my server is not showing up for him to join.

    I am part of a local network, no router or firewall is blocking anything, but I probably need to open some ports ... Could someone please tell me how to do that properly ????

    please be specific in your explenation, I found many, but none where really anyhelp becasue
    of the lack of info they contained.

    Thanks in advanced.

  16. #16
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,404

    Re: Post in this forum because...


  17. #17
    I am the alpha and the omega. wissemaan5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    76

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    if your server is not showing up on your friend's computer then try steam in offline mode if your playing on LAN and bring up the console and type sv_lan 1 for it to work.

  18. #18
    I can't wait to bomb Dodongos! PickleHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    East Coast US
    Posts
    449

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    http://www.svencoop.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26082
    linsys port forwarding guide

    (images now dead but you might still be able to follow it)
    Last edited by PickleHead; 30-04-2006 at 10:26 PM.

  19. #19
    Anderson
    Guest

    Re: Post in this forum because...

    Just edit the shortcut for SvenCoop:
    1. Right click "Play Sven Co-op!.lnk"
    2. Select "Properties"
    3. Add '-console' or 'console' to the end of the path -- it must work

  20. #20
    Registered User Grunt33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    18

    Question Re: Post in this forum because...

    yo!

    i have a question : i must to have half life for install Sven Coop ?

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1

    Post WARNING: CL_FlushEntityPacket error

    Running 3.0 for a week or so.
    DYNO-MITE!

    Has anyone seen and have a fix for the following error:

    WARNING: CL_FlushEntityPacket
    It causes me to freeze in one spot - tho' I can turn and watch.
    If I wait a few seconds it SOMETIMES goes away. Er, the gameplay resumes.

    I have also tried say: "unstuck" - Not sure if that was appropriate

    I have added many new models, recently. Downloaded most expansion packs. . .

    Regards
    StagazerM42
    http://www.svencoop.com/forums/newre...te=1&p=389150#

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •