Thread: sc_mako version1.4

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39

    sc_mako version1.4

    Edit:
    Updated map sc_mako to version 1.4c
    ................................
    ...................................

    Edit:
    Updated to 1.4c (finished)
    Ive added much neede monster_clip brushs and reduced Gargs health too , which shud sort out the gargspawn area issues
    , Ive also increased the 2 buttons delay
    now it can be played solo as well (u just hav to be quick)
    I remembered that map with 2 buttons at the very start and how angry it made me ..
    This is the final version now , im about quater way through the 2nd map ,, so now i can concentrate on that 1

    Hezus : URL deleted. Map now available in 3.0 Content Pack

    screenshots
    .............
    /MrSheen/
    Last edited by Hezus; 02-10-2004 at 10:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Rest In Peace Rowantree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Xen
    Posts
    230
    I am going to a trip to denmark soon i will test it after 3 days then i am back

  3. #3
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Froze

    Froze on me twice when I shot the sniper in the very begining.
    Had to Ctrl-Alt-Delete the map to get back to desktop. Stuck in sound loop.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39
    Never had that happen before
    dont know what could be either
    . was you playing online cause
    ive only tested it with bots

    /Mr Sheen/

  5. #5
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Crash

    Yeah I had it up on my server testing it and both times in the same spot. I'll try again without shooting sniper and see if I get farther.

    Edit: Broke open door after taking out the two grunts and had to take out the sniper anyway and as soon as I shot him, he actually hit the floor first, crash. I could still see the blood sprites from the shot when my computer froze.

    Edit: Just tried sc_mako1.3 and no problem. So it's specific to v1.4.
    Last edited by goanna; 23-05-2004 at 09:42 AM.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39
    I had to update it again , but hopfully this is the last time.
    The door wasnt working in that 1 , it worked when i tested it ,,, maybe i compiled the wrong version
    anyhow i fixed it
    still dont know about the sound loop crash (goanna) though i tested it loads last night 2 make sure but couldnt make it happen .
    if it happens to any1 else , lets us no

    /MrSheen/

    edit:

    sc_makoV1.4c

    screenshots
    Last edited by MrSheen; 26-05-2004 at 07:57 AM.

  7. #7
    Got T3am Play? Elfkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Tacoma, WA. USA
    Posts
    1,373
    The link for the 1.4b version seems to be down.
    (/me casts evil looks at goanna :P )


    I ran through the version 1.4 and had no issues
    except for that one door that slides upwards instead
    of swinging open... In the courtyard, near the generator room.

    IMO this map needs to get on servers ASAP.

    It is worth playing and is alot of fun.

    "Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one." Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Top link works

    Not my fault! Link has typo doesn't match file. Still froze when I shot sniper. No one else have this happen? (1.4b)


    Edit: This is weird; I shot the sniper with ARgrenades and other weapons with no crash, I shot him with the mag and crash, freeze. The sound loop is caused by the freeze not an actual loop.

    Edit: Crap, glock frooze too.
    Last edited by goanna; 24-05-2004 at 07:01 PM.

  9. #9
    Sniper is a spy! cyberdaemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    4,408
    dunno , my svencoop always freezes from the first arrival of the monster.i dunno why.
    but the screens look alright , looks like a great urban theme
    A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State,
    the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.

  10. #10
    I killed Torr The_6th_Monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Monkey Island :D
    Posts
    2,512
    I just played it throught with MrSheen and I gotta say its all pretty cool apart from the lasers that can be turned back on and that dam garg that is crazyly strong and likes running into the spawn point
    Back occasionally after a long break from svencoop

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39
    After playin through it last night , I think you are right it needs some monsterclip to keep it away from spawn area ,,
    The laser I was thinking , by bein able to toggle it on/off it could be used as a weapon to help you .. think it was that pesky bot kept turnin it bak on
    ,,,
    I made the garg hit points large to make account for more players.

    cheers....

    /MrSheen/

  12. #12
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Sad

    Well as far as I'm concerned you ruined a good map by putting in those damn switches. There are many ways to make a map co-operative without two person switches, such as boosting over walls or to a vent. By putting in those swithches one person can't play it at all and I'm not into sitting in front of my computer waiting for someone to join. I realize these are co-op maps but many people do play by themselves. I was able to get as far as the switches by attacking the sniper with ARgrenades but shooting him with anything else still causes the freeze up.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39
    when i was testing solo i used the hookmod then u can hook over the fence that opens later
    and other time i got the bots to actually do the button with me ,, but bots can be a pain in the ass sometimes but they work
    >> I was teaching myself multi sources n that thats one reson i ended up putting it in ..

    /MrSheen/

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39
    Edit:
    ..
    sc_mako_v14c.bsp(finished)

    Updated map sc_mako to version 1.4c

    /MrSheen/

  15. #15
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    No crash

    Cool, shot sniper with mag in this version and no crash.

    Edit: aah, like this version. Can't wait to see the rest of the series.
    Last edited by goanna; 26-05-2004 at 07:35 PM.

  16. #16
    Got T3am Play? Elfkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Tacoma, WA. USA
    Posts
    1,373
    The version c looks great.
    And I like the extras at the start.

    Check your PM MrSheen.
    "Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one." Albert Einstein

  17. #17
    Administrator Hezus's Avatar  
    Manager
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,045
    I've played the old version before and I must say that the map still has it charms.

    The map looks quite nice with the custom texturing and has some good gameplay with co-operative elements and loads of battling variation. The is a load of moving space and the difficulty makes this ideal for higher amounts of players.

    This map doesn't feature anything very "special", and it doesn't need that to be good. It's "just" one of the better walktrough maps. I would rate it 72%.

    Conclusion : worth a BOMS nomination

    Moved to Best Of Showcase

  18. #18
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Awesome move!

    For what it's worth I agree with this move. This map has become one of those I play over and over. Since this the first of a series I can't wait until the next one.

  19. #19
    Man of few words... Stoked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    99

    Good Job!

    WOW! MrSheen Good job. You made it to BOM, The variations make the gameplay worth playing over an over again, just to see to see which way increases completion time. Unfortunately, I dont like the Garg clip, it was fun being chased around. Anyways congrats on the BOM.

    Keep on mapping.
    heal to be healed....

    kill or be Killed!

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39
    cheers Stoked ..
    I was undecided about the clipping , then i played it online once and every1 was getting slaughtered near the spawn area ,, so that made my mind up ..
    The garg can still make it to wher the machine gun is ,, but it cant go the other way towards the lorry


    /MrSheen/

  21. #21
    Let Vengeance Be Mine! CozmicShredder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    MI, USA.
    Posts
    264

    Thumbs up Great map..

    Great map I must say...

    I have been getting these error only when I try to host this map:

    Host_Error:PF_precache_sound_I:Sound'ambience/waterfall1.wav' failed to precache because the item count is over the 512 limit. Reduce the number of brush models and/or regular models in the map to correct this.

    The ambience/waterfall1.wav wasn't in the download and I had to get it from my valve folder under C:\HLServer\valve\sound\ambience\waterfall1.wav but I don't know if that was the right file that you made for the map? I also had another precahce wav error as well after I thought I fixed that one then it came back all over again?

    I was wondering what I could do to make this go away?

    I have the same problem with stadium3 but a different precache error..

    I have entmod disabled from metamod and chicken mod disabled.

    I have all other maps working no precache error's and I have about 50 maps my server cycles through.

    I looked for a fix but not much information on a how to fix's.


  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    39
    I thought i had taken that waterfall1.wav out , at least i intended to anyhow an earlier version had problems so i cut down on a lot of the ambient effects .
    nice1 for spotting it . I want 2 make a proper end trigger , which dosnt change the level to zero all the time but uses the mapcycle insted so i can take it out then , busy makeing new map at moment though (and playing thief 3 ]

    Cheers
    /MrSheen/
    http://mrsheen.goannasvencoop.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •