Thread: To make adminmod work with 2.0...

Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    54

    To make adminmod work with 2.0...

    Download the metamod source from metamod.org

    You also need HLSDK 2.2 to compile, get it from hlsdk.valve-erc.com

    Add these lines to "linkgame.cpp" in the metamod directory.

    LINK_ENTITY_TO_GAME(monster_babygarg);
    LINK_ENTITY_TO_GAME(monster_hwgrunt);
    LINK_ENTITY_TO_GAME(trigger_respawn);
    LINK_ENTITY_TO_GAME(trigger_secret);

    Compile, and your done. I have emailed these to the metamod folks so there will be a new dll out soon.

    If enough people ask, ill find a place to post my metamod.dll

  2. #2
    Mixmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    714
    Wargasmo, check your PMs, thanks
    For all your soulfull house needs, go to--->>DJMrMagics Web Site

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    54

  4. #4
    Mixmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    714

    WaRgAsMo

    Thanks

    Edit:
    Got that Wargasmo, and have installed it, havent tried the maps yet. But im still getting the cant find address error. Do you still get it???
    Last edited by djmrmagic; 23-12-2001 at 07:17 PM.
    For all your soulfull house needs, go to--->>DJMrMagics Web Site

  5. #5
    Registered User Bob-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    earth, SOL system.
    Posts
    251
    WORKS BUT,
    Memeory fucks up...
    I leave for 30 mins, come abck, BOTH SERVERS on 2 SEPERATE MACHINES have the SAME ERROR.
    yes mr., magic, I got it normally without metamod, but on rare occasions, now, it's avrageiong about 4 every second (sometimes, as fast as the console can spit them out)

  6. #6
    Mixmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    714
    Im just going to start the SDK download now, it will take a while on my 56k

    Then ill have a tinker
    For all your soulfull house needs, go to--->>DJMrMagics Web Site

  7. #7
    Registered User Bob-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    earth, SOL system.
    Posts
    251
    Mark says those are just debug messages...

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    54
    I get a standard metic assload of them in my gamehost console, and the logs are probably measuring in the tens of megabytes, but adminmod works and so do the monsters.

    Mark, debug messsages are nice but please save them for when i set developer to 2 or 3, ok?

  9. #9
    Registered User Bob-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    earth, SOL system.
    Posts
    251
    the logs dont record those... thank god, Or else my hard drive would be full by now!

  10. #10
    Coding Monkey MaRk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    253
    The alert message crap from the console,8is just stuff us coders can see whats going on and whants being called etc.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    8
    hmm........ yep that error occurs for me too.... just crashes the server in like 30min.........
    R(L[M)ƒm

  12. #12
    Registered User Freaking Neo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,546

    Re: To make adminmod work with 2.0...

    Originally posted by WaRgAsMo


    Add these lines to "linkgame.cpp" in the metamod directory.
    Where can i find that (linkgame.cpp) and do i have to download the metamod.ddl or the metamod.zip??
    the metamod.zip wont download can you host it?? please

  13. #13
    Sound Dude (GIT)r-man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,441
    To reitterate what wargasmo said:- http://www.akhorney.com/metamod.dll
    Sound Dude

  14. #14
    The Man 60 Megabyte File's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, where crime and corruption roam free.
    Posts
    3,540
    That shut em up

    60_Megabyte_File
    Sven Co-op Message Board Moderator

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    10
    I already had adminmod working with SC, but I was wondering what the difference is between that metamod.dll and the default one. (Is it just those lines?) Also, is there anyway to turn off the address errors? I understand they are debug messages, but it makes it impossible for listenserver admins to see what clients have said by going into the console.
    Thank you.

  16. #16
    Mixmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    714
    Yes it is just those lines that are different. But what a difference they make.!!!!

    Without them you wont get the new stuff.
    HWgrunt and babygarg.
    For all your soulfull house needs, go to--->>DJMrMagics Web Site

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    10
    OK thanks. I just changed my dll from the original and the hwgrunt and baby garg work now.

  18. #18
    Registered User Mattamue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Computer Chair
    Posts
    25
    I still get tons of error: ####### reports.

    Did the new dll even help?
    "Happyman. He's mad at the world oh yeah!" - LTJ

  19. #19
    Mixmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    714
    Originally posted by Mattamue
    I still get tons of error: ####### reports.

    Did the new dll even help?
    Please read above, it doesnt fix the errors but it does make the babygarg and hwgrunt work
    For all your soulfull house needs, go to--->>DJMrMagics Web Site

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •