Thread: Next level fails to load.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26
  1. #1
    Registered User Rykers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ipswich, UK
    Posts
    9

    Question Next level fails to load.....

    Hi.

    Myself and my friends have been happily gibbing our way through the S/P missions of Half-Life with Sven Co-op for the last few LAN sessions that we've had but we ran into a problem last session and I don't know how to fix it.

    The next level fails to auto-load when we reach the end of the one we're on. At first we spent ages looking for something we missed and eventually I stopped the session and manually loaded the next level, but then it happened again, so we tried playing an actual mission and the same thing happened once more.

    I'm hoping this is easily fixable by maybe editing a line somewhere within the main install folder, but I don't know what I'm looking for.

    I've not changed any files at all so am not sure why this has happened and would greatly appreciate any pointers you guys might have for me.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Cheers.
    Nothing in life is so exhilerating as to be shot at without result - Winston Churchill

  2. #2
    Registered User Rykers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ipswich, UK
    Posts
    9

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Apologies, didn't realise other people were having this problem too and it might be a steam update issue. I'll keep an eye out for any solutions as I see there are none posted yet.
    Nothing in life is so exhilerating as to be shot at without result - Winston Churchill

  3. #3
    :D cold_blood3d_killa's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    482

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    not sure why this happens but i've had some trouble too. If you get confused with the map numbering/lettering order when manually changing the map go here: http://www.cheatcc.com/pc/halflife.html and at the bottom of page is an odered list of all hlsp maps.

  4. #4
    Anderson
    Guest

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Hey, I think you have to complain to the developers<
    because this is mass problem -- you are not first who has
    that problem.
    I think it needs to change some .cfg files, .dll's or smth. more difficult to solve it.
    ...

  5. #5
    Silencer Lt.JC's Avatar  
    Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,249

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Yeah I have noticed this problem too. I cant get into the next map. Most noticable in HLSP campaign and toonrun series because they use a trigger_changelevel.

    Those maps that use trigger_end to end the map work fine. For example extension or rampage.
    Born to Fight,
    Trained to Kill,
    Taught to Survive,
    and told to take no Prisoners.
    Visit http://www.youtube.com/NostalgicGames

  6. #6
    Registered User Rykers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ipswich, UK
    Posts
    9

    Angry Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Just tried again to get a level to auto load but still no-go. Damn.

    Are the people who need to know aware of what's happened? If not, how do we make them aware?

    Will any devs or mods from this forum let Valve know of the problem?

    It's a serious pain-in-the-a$$. If I don't know where the map/mission should load into the next level, or end, then we're going to be running around for ever looking for something that we might have missed to get it to move on. Not much fun.

    Perhaps we'll need to knock this on the head until something can be done. We were due another LAN session tomorrow and I was looking forward to it.

    I hope this can get sorted pretty soon.
    Nothing in life is so exhilerating as to be shot at without result - Winston Churchill

  7. #7
    Bird is the word! Ray Stanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    OpenGL
    Posts
    811

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Does this happen with all maps you have? I just had it with one level from hlsp. But I just replaced the map with the original half-life one and then it loaded just fine. Get gcf scape and replace the map with the map in the half-life.gcf.

  8. #8
    Registered User Rykers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ipswich, UK
    Posts
    9

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Hi Ray.

    We've finished playing HLSP now, but are having a session tonight just playing custom levels, so I'll see if they auto-load where applicable and get back here if I still have a problem.

    My gut feeling is the problem hasn't gone away but we'll see tonight.

    Thanks for the reply.
    Nothing in life is so exhilerating as to be shot at without result - Winston Churchill

  9. #9
    Administrator Hezus's Avatar  
    Manager
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,054

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Valve broke the changelevel feature (along with some other HL1 things) with the last Steam update.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Angry Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Damn them i hope the new sream update fixes it cuz i gave up editing the CFG files

  11. #11
    Bird is the word! Ray Stanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    OpenGL
    Posts
    811

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    I hate Steam x(

  12. #12
    Registered User Rykers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ipswich, UK
    Posts
    9

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Played quite a few custom missions and none loaded automatically into the next level, if they had one.

    Blast.
    Nothing in life is so exhilerating as to be shot at without result - Winston Churchill

  13. #13
    Retro Electrolyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    110

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Same problem here. Console usually states something like "Use changelevel <level> to change level" when ever one of the HLSP maps tries to load the next area.

    Congratulations VALVe, you seem to be breaking quite a lot of things lately

  14. #14
    :D cold_blood3d_killa's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    482

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    too bad more maps don't use game_end with a nextmap <mapname> in cfg D:

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    In Sven coop they do see

    ## SvenCo-op map CFG file - HL SP Map
    ## Map By: Valve
    nomaptrans c2a2a
    nextmap c2a2c
    skill 2
    weapon_grapple
    weapon_crowbar
    weapon_glock
    weapon_handgrenade
    weapon_shotgun
    weapon_mp5
    weapon_357
    weapon_tripmine
    ammo_357 6
    ammo_ARgrenades 1
    ammo_buckshot 12
    ammo_9mm 25
    mp_monsterpoints 1
    mp_timelimit 45
    mp_fraglimit 0

    mp_flashlight 1
    mp_falldamage 1
    mp_forcerespawn 0
    mp_weaponstay 0
    sv_accelerate 10
    sv_airaccelerate 10
    sv_airmove 1
    sv_friction 4
    sv_gravity 800
    sv_maxspeed 270
    sv_wateraccelerate 10
    sv_waterfriction 1

    ## Player Health - Must be between 1 and a 100
    starthealth 100
    ## Player Armour - Must be between 1 and a 100
    startarmor 25

    U see where it says nextmap then the map name

  16. #16
    :D cold_blood3d_killa's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    482

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Yes, but that's not going to do anything because HLSP does not use the game_end entity. It uses trigger_changelevels. With them, the nextmap information is contained in the entity itself and has nothing at all to do with the the .cfg.

  17. #17
    Registered User cSMG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frozen Wastes of Canadia
    Posts
    1,548

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    What's the difference between Steam and an ant colony?






    An ant colony has fewer bugs!

  18. #18
    d-|-b o.O
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,001

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    I also have a problem like this.
    When I try this:
    I open lest say gmantowers.cfg, i write nextmap grunts2 in it and check it's everything ok.

    Then when I play the map ends and it won't change to grunts2, it changes to whatever map the mapcyclefile starts
    --Sven co-op Commando team journal--
    Mission: Failed.
    Location: Ravenholm.
    Situation analisys: EXTREMELY hostile.
    -Distress call: Connecting...Calling...Sending...Main base out of range...Re-sending to all bases...awaiting response...
    No response...

  19. #19
    :D cold_blood3d_killa's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    482

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    emma, are you using AMX mod on your server or is this a plain svencoop install?

  20. #20
    Banned Solokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,314

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Maybe the setup in the maps themselves are not properly done.

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    I played sven coop in won2, it worked a dream. Install your old half-life and google won2 today!

  22. #22
    Banned Solokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,314

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Why did you just said that? Its completely off topic.

  23. #23
    Retro Electrolyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    110

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    Quote Originally Posted by Sl@y3D for my n@me
    I played sven coop in won2, it worked a dream. Install your old half-life and google won2 today!
    WON is old, stop living in the past

  24. #24
    Banned Solokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,314

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    I've spotted this problem in sc_activist 1,2 and 3, proving its a steam update that broke it, since there aren't any recent sven co-op updates at all.

  25. #25
    d-|-b o.O
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,001

    Re: Next level fails to load.....

    no, it's not a steam update because it happens the same to me, but I'm using WON, wtf?
    --Sven co-op Commando team journal--
    Mission: Failed.
    Location: Ravenholm.
    Situation analisys: EXTREMELY hostile.
    -Distress call: Connecting...Calling...Sending...Main base out of range...Re-sending to all bases...awaiting response...
    No response...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •