Thread: Does svencoop work on Vista?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 46
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Does svencoop work on Vista?

    i'm having difficulties getting my listenserver to show up in the server lists or being seen by friends.

    works for hldedicated server (in steam tools tab) and the listen server created in HLDM Source both show up fine in the server list (dont know if ppl can join tho)

    but svencoop 3 listenserver doesnt work, it doesnt let anyone join with direct ip either.

    console commands given :
    sv_region 0
    sv_lan 0
    heartbeat

    i know what you're thinking, the firewall is blocking. it asked to unblock and i unblocked.

    portforwarding is configured in my router (linksys wrt54gs) and it works fine on another computer (xpsp3) and on this one with other games (HLDMSource listen server & hldedicated server)

    Does svencoop work on Vista, i never tried it before now?

  2. #2
    Registered User monkeyknuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    54

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Try running SC as administrator.

    i.e. right-click Sven-Coop Icon. Choose Properties, then Advanced, then check
    the Run as Administrator box.

  3. #3
    Mapper hrothunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Southern Missouri, US
    Posts
    445

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by h0rnytoad1 View Post
    console commands given :
    sv_region 0
    That should be "255" or any locale code, not 0.
    [I stoled it from GB, who stoled it from JP][I had the first 4.0B server available to the public]
    [Я достигнул 200 постов в Советском Ко-оп]

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by monkeyknuckles View Post
    Try running SC as administrator.

    i.e. right-click Sven-Coop Icon. Choose Properties, then Advanced, then check
    the Run as Administrator box.
    no change

    And UAC is disabled since day 1.

    No AV either, just spybot and adaware's services. dunno if they would interfere ?

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by hrothunder View Post
    That should be "255" or any locale code, not 0.
    0 is for usa east coast right ?

    thats local enough for me lol.

    but i did try 255 (world) and all the local ones.

    Nothing shows up in the server list in listenserver for SC3 under vista.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    i unstalled spybot and adaware, klite codec, so unless there's something i'm missing, i really dont see what could interfere.

    i'm not looking just to play, i want to host.

    if any of you have successfully run a listenserver, tell me how you installed it, b/c for me, it just wont do anything, nobody see's it on the web and nobody can join with direct ip either. yet in xp (dual boot) it works fine.

    Even In favorites tab when i type my wan ip or 127.0.0.1 it says "server doesn't respond" or "no games found". the vista firewall is off.

    so its not a firewall issue, svencoop doesnt even respond to its self locally.

    its a "ported" dos program after all i'm sure they havent anticipated Vista and its lack of dos emulation (win95+), and HLSource doesnt work with sven b/c it can't create a server.

    so, please let me know how you managed to have a svenserver in vista.

  7. #7
    Mapper hrothunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Southern Missouri, US
    Posts
    445

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by h0rnytoad1 View Post
    0 is for usa east coast right ?
    Correct, sorry for the confusion.
    [I stoled it from GB, who stoled it from JP][I had the first 4.0B server available to the public]
    [Я достигнул 200 постов в Советском Ко-оп]

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    326

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Should be a Router / Firewall problem. Be sure you configured your Routers / Computers Firewall to forward the Steam/HL Ports:

    TCP: 27030 - 27039
    UDP: 1200, 27000 - 27015

  9. #9
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    I've had the same problem since my new computer with Vista.

  10. #10
    Mapper hrothunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Southern Missouri, US
    Posts
    445

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by goanna View Post
    I've had the same problem since my new computer with Vista.
    I believe I misunderstood the whole first post. I thought he was asking about a dedicated server (which runs fine under vista, as long as ports are forwarded and ect.)

    But I can't get any HL1 engine games to properly host a listen server, no one can connect directly to my IP, and no one can see it in the server list.

    Blame Microsoft.
    [I stoled it from GB, who stoled it from JP][I had the first 4.0B server available to the public]
    [Я достигнул 200 постов в Советском Ко-оп]

  11. #11
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Those bastards!!!

  12. #12
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,402

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    erm r u sure u turned the vista firewall off?

  13. #13
    Administrator AdamR's Avatar  
    Manager
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cardiff, South Wales [UK]
    Posts
    8,575

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Maybe its that windows defender shit?
    Adam "Adambean" Reece
    Sven Co-op team

    Also on: Steam | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Twitch
    Released AMXX plug-ins: Bind number slots | NextMap with Sven Co-op fix | Sven Co-op administrator icons

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by goanna View Post
    I've had the same problem since my new computer with Vista.
    wow, well if you're having problems in vista too then i guess we're all in the same boat.

    Valve needs to adress this, best to write in , submit a ticket and all that,

    unless someone knows how to patch for this problem?


    Quote Originally Posted by AdamR View Post
    Maybe its that windows defender shit?
    are you having this issue aswell in v3 ? i'm sure v4 works since it uses the new engine,
    but if v3 (Lserver) works on your side, we'd like to know how you managed to do that plz?
    defender doesnt have anything in its quarantine zone. and i dont know where i could possibly find the log file for this.

    the event viewer in vista is new to me aswell. any info on where to look for it ?
    Last edited by h0rnytoad1; 23-08-2008 at 04:34 PM.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    ok small correction:

    "Even In favorites tab when i type my wan ip or 127.0.0.1 it says "server doesn't respond" or "no games found". the vista firewall is off.

    so its not a firewall issue, svencoop doesnt even respond to its self locally. "

    corrrection: i can see the svencoopserver in 127.0.0.1 (localhost), the vista firewall is off.
    but i still i can't see it with my lan ip or wan ip.

    same problem in hl1 (not source, but i am downloading hl1dm and gonna try to put svencoop in it to see if it works)
    Last edited by h0rnytoad1; 23-08-2008 at 08:20 PM.

  16. #16
    absolute cherry
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,124

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    you can't see it with your WAN IP ever if you're behind a router. Only someone from outside the router, ie. the internet, can see your server using your WAN IP adress so trying that is a wasted effort unless you're having someone else doing it for you.

  17. #17
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Not only are people getting the "server is not responding" message when trying to join my listenserver but I get the same message when trying to join other servers, not all, just some. So far this problem only occurs for Goldsource. Source games don't seem to be affected.

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    exactly, HLsource and HLDMsource aren't affected, its only poor old HL1 dos in steam.

    The way i see, there's not 36 solutions, dualboot vista and xp.

    edit: raging_wulf, wrong my friend, i can see the HLDMsource listenserver in the serverlist in vista on the same machine, that is the server created "ingame".
    Last edited by h0rnytoad1; 25-08-2008 at 03:41 PM.

  19. #19
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,402

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    Might be worth logging a ticket with Steam support if only goldsource games are doing that, as I'm running XP I can't really replicate the problem.

  20. #20
    Contributor goanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Watertown, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,259

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    I was told that it's possible to romove Vista crap from the BIOS converting Vista back to XP since they essentially the same OS.


    Edit: The person that told me about SP3 and DX10 must be full of crap, says he builds computers, cause I couldn't find anything to support his statement. Nothing is mentioned anywhere about DX10 being supported by SP3 so sorry for the misinformation.
    Last edited by goanna; 26-08-2008 at 03:27 AM.

  21. #21
    Someone Special cscarlet's Avatar  
    Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mr Magics SC Server
    Posts
    6,402

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    What DX10 is on SP3?? When did this occur?

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    i sent a ticket to valve, we're working on it, the usual blabla check your firewall, does hl2 work too, blabla

    i'll keep you posted.

    yunno, vista's been out for about 1 year and a half now, hasn't anybody ever figured it out before? i can't be the 1st one.

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    october 25th and still no news from valve,

    stilll haven't heard from Steve at valve techsupport about his attempt to test sven/hl1 in vista.

    i guess they dropped it. plus with L4D coming out soon, they dont have time to update hl1 either.

    vista is the problem, not the game, but the game has to work around it.

    it works for dedicated server, so why not the ingame server?

  24. #24
    [CNC]-=Marb750=- Marb750's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR USA
    Posts
    844

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    That sucks; yet another reason to avoid Vista.

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    32

    Re: Does svencoop work on Vista?

    yeah, its vista and it came with this puter, what can you do eh ?

    and it figures, just when i post this previous message, and steam reports an update for hl1,

    October 24, 2008 - Half-life 1 Engine Update Released

    Updates to the Half-Life 1 Engine have been released. The updates will be applied automatically when your Steam client is restarted. The specific changes include:

    Half-Life 1 Engine


    Fixed UI crash when running a MOD

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •