Thread: More admins in my server ???

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered User Freaking Neo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,546

    Question More admins in my server ???

    How can i make more admins in my server
    I pmed 60 megabytefile about it but he didnt answered
    i want to make 007 admin and [NM]Qualjyn_Zhilahj and Navy seal[MTR]
    Help me
    I have admin mod running and working
    i make my own server (Freako's Admin)

  2. #2
    Hot-cha. Kaneda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    327
    Go to adminmod.org and load their help page. Find access levels and click on any boxes that you want to give that admin access power to. Calculate the number and add it to your users.cfg. All of this is in the adminmod help documents which is why I am not going into much detail.

  3. #3
    Mixmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    714
    Originally posted by Kaneda
    Go to adminmod.org and load their help page. Find access levels and click on any boxes that you want to give that admin access power to. Calculate the number and add it to your users.cfg. All of this is in the adminmod help documents which is why I am not going into much detail.
    Kaneda is right of course. Dont forget to use there WON ids to make hack attemps harder. It also helps if you keep changing your name.
    So your users.ini file wil look like,
    admin1:password:accesslevel
    admin2:password2:accesslevel

    etc etc
    For all your soulfull house needs, go to--->>DJMrMagics Web Site

  4. #4
    Registered User Freaking Neo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,546
    but when they connect the server says:
    [ADMIN]Name already reserved on server.
    and they get kicked
    and if they come in with a space in the're name and they change it back when they are in they also get kicked

  5. #5
    Mixmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    714
    Take out there names in your users.ini file if there in there.
    Also check there access levels...........youve got a value wrong
    For all your soulfull house needs, go to--->>DJMrMagics Web Site

  6. #6
    The Man 60 Megabyte File's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, where crime and corruption roam free.
    Posts
    3,540
    You pm'ed me?

    60_Megabyte_File
    Sven Co-op Message Board Moderator

  7. #7
    Banned Qualjyn_Zhilahj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    h
    Posts
    337
    Just thought i'd let you know the problem seems to have been solved. All needed was adminpass.cfg

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ventura, Ca
    Posts
    15
    make sure you have the admins set up their adminpass.cfg correctly like this

    setinfo "pw-home" "password"

    with the quotes. and put +adminpass.cfg in the target line

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •